Monday, March 29, 2010

LET'S CALL IT "LUCKY"!

Begins with a desire to attend the Imogen Heap's concert

I join a quiz on Popmaya.
Well it's just for fun actually

So I uploaded these photos

And when the result was announced...
"WHOOHOO, I WON IT!!!!"



Sunday, March 21, 2010

BARBIE'S "PLASTICS" LIFE


Bogota, Colombia

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

FINALLY, MR. ØYE!

Nine days to go! After a long wait, when I heard word that KINGS OF CONVENIENCE will come back to Indonesia, I am so excited. Mayyynn! This is what I'm talking about!!! I've been waiting for this since their last concert in 2006 (so sad I didn't attend that time) So when I heard that the tickets will be sell out fast, I was like;"okay, this time I wouldn't waste this huge chance to meet my adorable Erlend. I gotta get the ticket no matter what!"
KINGS OF CONVENIENCE
JENS LEKMAN
WHITE SHOES AND THE COUPLE COMPANY
HOLLYWOOD NOBODY
BANDUNG, SABUGA - MARCH 27th, 2010, gate open 6.30 PM
TICKET IDR. 325.000,-
JAKARTA, RITZ-CARLTON BALLROOM, PACIFIC PLACE - MARCH 28th, 2010, gate open 6.30 PM
TICKET IDR. 350.000,-

And thanks God, I-GOT-THE-TICKET! Whoohoo!!! I wanna say thanks, tons of thanks to my classmate Gian Fajar Cahyana a.k.a Bhon Surobon who had bought me the ticket (I gave him the money and he bought it for me nicely) That day he still got no money to buy a ticket for himself and plan to buy it next day. But unfortunately, the day after, the ticket was sold out! Geezzz, we didn't think it would happen that fast. I really feel sorry about him :(
Well, i am soooo excited! Although it means I'll be there alone, I can't miss it. There will be Jens Lekman's performances also. And yaaa I know it would be awwwwesome. Oh I just can't wait for next two weeks!

Tuesday, March 09, 2010

GET TO KNOW: TARIK MIKOU DESIGN

Tarik Mikou is one of my favorite artist. He is a Montreal-based artist, photographer and graphic designer. Tarik Mikou’s work is commissioned for album covers, movie and event posters, and print work. Check out his web site, and be sure to peruse his photography, which ranges from candid shots to landscapes to macro to uniquely posed portraits – basically anything that captures Tarik’s incredibly artistic eye and vast imagination.

His latest creations is a tribute to classic pop culture icons; an ode to youth which explores the slogan Be A Kid Again.’ Just one look at his incredible body of work leaves no doubt in our minds as to why Tarik is in high demand.
 

Monday, March 08, 2010

EVERYBODY LOVES MARY KATE!

 
"THERE IS NO RIGHT TIME TO FALL IN LOVE, IT JUST HAPPENS!"

Sunday, March 07, 2010

GETTING BORED WITH MY MESSY HAIR!

I think it's time to cut it off!!!

Wednesday, March 03, 2010

LMFAO!

You'd better watch this annoying orange, you gonna hate and love it at the same time. Hey, I'm serious! You'll never regret.
"GO WATCH IT!!!"

Hey Apple!


Hey Plumpkin!


See?
HAHAHAHAHA
I just can't wait for tomorrow cuz there's a new video every friday, woohoo! Let's see who's his next victim.

CHANGE SOMETHING.

Tuesday, March 02, 2010

DIY: ACID WASHED JEANS

Let's do our own acid wash jeans!
You'll need:
 

an old pair of jeans

 

bleach
 
a bucket


rubber gloves

All you have to do is:
  1. Use your gloves or similar to protect your hands.
  2. Mix the bleach liquid with water in the bucket.
  3. Soak your jeans into the bucket.
  4. Leave to soak in but keep checking the color every minute until you're happy with it .
  5. If you satisfied enough with the color, rinse off the bleach.
  6. promptly wash the jeans in a washing machine. Use cold water. (You may need to wash your jeans additional times to get rid of the bleach smell)
  7. Hang jeans to dry.
Let's check out mine!

Before 

After 


  Come on do yours!
acid washed jeans is freakin haawwtt